Privacy Policy

STEDSCOTT ™’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

STEDSCOTT ™’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all Sites managed by STEDSCOTT ™.

The STEDSCOTT ™ Site www.stedscott.com (the “Site”) is owned, operated and distributed by Stedley Scott ABN 67 757 426 202 (“us”, “we”, “our” or “Stedley Scott“).

Collecting information on STEDSCOTT ™ visitors

STEDSCOTT ™ collects information on our Site visitors collectively including which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information.  STEDSCOTT ™ utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the Site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with STEDSCOTT ™ partners to provide them with an overview of how  STEDSCOTT ™ visitors use the Site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online material on the Site.

IP Addresses

STEDSCOTT ™’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies & Applets

STEDSCOTT ™ uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services such as alert emails, to remember who you are for Auto Login if you choose this option and to remember your last search criteria for Search.

Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the STEDSCOTT ™ services.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, STEDSCOTT ™ may utilise third party measurement companies, to assess Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the STEDSCOTT ™ Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on STEDSCOTT ™;
  • The number of unique visitors to STEDSCOTT ™;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on STEDSCOTT ™ when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into STEDSCOTT ™.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to STEDSCOTT™ to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.
Collecting information on STEDSCOTT ™ Registered Members

As part of registering with STEDSCOTT ™, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of STEDSCOTT ™’s services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to STEDSCOTT ™ as detailed below.

Registration

Registration is completely optional. However, registration allows you to take advantage of more of the resources on our Site. Registration includes submitting your email address, general address and allows the option for you to provide a street for product deliveries and a photo or image to use online if you so choose. You may access this information at any time by clicking on your User Profile.

Users can modify or delete their User Profile at any time by going to the User Profile on the Site.

Contributions to the Site

Submitting a story, information or image to share with STEDSCOTT ™ community is a free and optional service for registered users. Eligibility for this contribution requires registered users to complete an opt in field to confirm they want to participate in sharing material or participating in member only forums.

Users can modify this option in their User Profile at any time by going to the User Profile on the Site and unchecking the participation fields.

Email communications from STEDSCOTT ™

STEDSCOTT ™also provides you with selected information about related topics of interest in our email newsletter and may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with STEDSCOTT ™. This free service is sent to registered users.

Users can modify this option in their User Profile at any time by going to the User Profile on the Site and unchecking the Receive a Newsletter field.
Storage & Security of Personal Information

STEDSCOTT ™ takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. STEDSCOTT ™ allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by STEDSCOTT ™. However, STEDSCOTT ™ will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the STEDSCOTT ™ Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.
Access to Your Information

As indicated above, unless you become a registered user or you elect to provide your details for delivery of a product purchase, STEDSCOTT ™ does not collect or hold onto collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a STEDSCOTT ™ registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the Site, this can be requested by forwarding an email to our support team.
STEDSCOTT ™ Partners & Advertisers

STEDSCOTT ™ provides links to third party Sites. We do not provide your personal information to those third party sites. Your use of any information on these third party Sites is not within the control of STEDSCOTT ™ and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies or your use of the third party sites.

Advertisers who place ads on STEDSCOTT ™ are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

 

Transborder data flows

Sometimes, we transfer information to persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian National Privacy Principles.

Feedback

STEDSCOTT ™ welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. STEDSCOTT ™ stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with STEDSCOTT ™ partners or community either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.
Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, STEDSCOTT ™ may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with STEDSCOTT ™, you can contact us in the following ways:
Email: support@stedscott.com This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Post:

Attention: User Help Desk – STEDSCOTT ™
c/- PO Box 1177

Crows Nest NSW 1585

Australia.
More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Site.

Comments are closed